donate
About

Board and Staff

Bette Midler
Bette Midler Founder

Chairman's Council

  • Joshua Sirefman, Chairman
  • Diane Brownstone
  • Lisa Caputo
  • Alexandra Cohen
  • Topher DesPrés
  • Douglas Durst
  • Adam Flatto
  • Richard Gess
  • Andrew Goldfarb
  • Joshua Goldfarb
  • Amy Goldman Fowler
  • Tim Gunn
  • Marc Heiman
  • Mychal Johnson
  • Catherine Jones
  • Marc D. Klein
  • Yoko Ono Lennon
  • Ellen Levine
  • Rob Light
  • Margo MacNabb Nederlander
  • Janice Parker
  • Amanda Parsons, MD
  • Elizabeth Peabody
  • Frank Raffaele
  • Barbara Wilks
  • Andrea Woodner
Deborah Marton

Deborah Marton

Executive Director
Catherine Hall

Catherine Hall

Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Gary Dearborn

Gary Dearborn

Chief of Capital
Tim Domini

Tim Domini

Chief Financial Officer

Administration

  • Alexis Braxton Administrative Assistant
  • Karen Bravo Accounting Associate
  • Shantele Coram Office Manager
  • Elizabeth Yablon Executive Assistant & Board Liason
  • Steffanie Hiraldo Director of Finance

Capital

  • Tayyab Buksh Director of Construction
  • Ryad Benghabrit Construction Project Manager
  • Monica Hernandez-Truitt Director of Design
  • Filomena Riganti Senior Project Manager
  • Elizabeth Yablon Executive Assistant & Board Liason

Community Engagement, Public Programming & Education

  • Sofia Balog Community Engagement Seasonal Assistant
  • Annel Cabrera-Marus Director of Community Engagement
  • Corey Croughn Director of Public Programming
  • Jon Crow Community Engagement Seasonal Assistant
  • Matthew Dain Public Events Manager
  • Michelle Dvorak Public Events Manager, Seasonal
  • Mya Jenkins Education Manager
  • Steffanie Pace Environmental Educator
  • Charlie Reynoso Community Engagement Manager
  • Juan Rodriguez Community Engagement Coordinator
  • Nina Salzman Director of Educational Programs
  • Sara Spoden Environmental Educator
  • Tess Wenstrup Environmental Educator

Development

  • Michael Collins Individual Giving and Special Events Coordinator
  • Kayla Donley Manager of Development Partnerships
  • Eben Fenton Development Coordinator, Seasonal
  • Bethany Hogan Director of Government Affairs
  • Steven Koplin Database Administrator
  • Jason Osher Deputy Director of Development
  • Michael Yerdon Deputy Director of Development, Major Gifts & Corporate

Marketing and Communications

  • Sean Nevins Marketing and Communications Director

Operations

  • Mony Baxendale Zone Gardener, Northern Manhattan
  • Barry Elmore Manhattan Zone Gardener
  • Lovett Evans Bronx Zone Gardener
  • Ashton Francis Citywide Projects Coordinator
  • Kedar Hawkins Seasonal Gardener Intern
  • Brian Gonzalez Youth Program Manager
  • Kevin Gonzalez Seasonal Park Gardener
  • Stacey Granda Brooklyn Zone Gardener
  • Charles Lannie Hill Landscape Supervisor
  • Oliver Martinez Seasonal Park Gardener
  • Christopher McArdle Highbridge Natural Area Supervisor
  • Sydney McGrath Seasonal Zone Gardener
  • Edwards Santos Swindler Cove Manager
  • Yessenia Santiago Assistant Director of Operations
  • Karen Satterthwaite Northern Manhattan Project Coordinator
  • Jason Sheets Director of Garden Horticulture
  • Simon Skinner Senior Director of Operations
  • Jason Smith Director, Northern Manhattan Parks
  • Andrew Stewart Brooklyn Zone Gardener
  • Donte Taylor Deputy Director, Community Gardens
  • Dustin Thomsen Chief of Repair and Construction
  • Jeffrey Vasquez Seasonal Gardener Intern